Last Updated: 19-11-2023

 

Thank you for choosing Serry Beach Resort for your accommodation needs. At Serry, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information when you use our website or services.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that may identify or relate to you as an identifiable individual. The personal information that we collect or receive about you could include the following categories of information:

 

 

How do we use your personal information?

For each of the categories of personal information described above, we use your data for the following purposes:

We will combine information from several of our Guests and visitors to our Site to better understand trends and your expectations. When this occurs, all identifiers are removed, and the aggregated information cannot be linked to any specific individual or household and is, therefore, no longer personal information.

On what basis do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information on the following bases:

How and from what sources do we collect personal information?

For each of the categories of personal information and purposes described above, we gather information when you provide it to us directly or otherwise interact with us, for example:

We also collect your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including email communications sent to and from Serry Beach Resort and using the chat functionality on our Site.

We may also receive information about you from other sources. These include our business partners and trusted third-party service providers. For example, we receive information about you when you use the Serry Beach Resort Online Shop,  which is operated on our behalf by a trusted third-party provider. The sources also include other members of your traveling party or other individuals (for instance, an authorized travel agent or personal assistant), as well as information that is made publicly available on the internet, such as your picture, which we may use for recognition purposes to provide customer service when you visit our Property. We may also combine information that we have about you from various sources, including the information that you have provided to us.

How do we use cookies and other similar technologies?

We collect information automatically from you through cookies, pixel tags, scripts, Mobile SDKs, and other similar technologies when you visit our Sites or read our emails. We may use third-party partners or technology to collect this information. For example, we use these third-party tools to collect information you provide as well as information about how you use our Site and your experience on our Site, such as the pages you visit or links you click on our Site, videos you watch, mouse clicks and movements and other browsing behavior, and whether you use multiple devices to access our Site. These tools may also record information you enter when interacting with or chatting using our Site. Our third-party partners and we also collect information about the device you use to visit our Sites, such as the IP address, device type, operating system, and a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify a browser, mobile device, or account (including, for example, a persistent device identifier or AdID), and other similar information. If your device settings permit, we and our third-party providers may collect location data through GPS, Wi-Fi, or other methods. We collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools to help measure traffic and usage trends and understand more about our users' demographics and behaviors. Information collected automatically through these tools may be combined with other personal information we collect from you or receive from other sources.

We, or our third-party partners, may use the data collected through cookies and similar technologies to remember information about you for the following purposes: so that you will not have to re-enter it on our Site; to provide custom, personalized content and information; to identify and contact you across multiple devices; to provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Site; generate analytics; to diagnose or fix technology problems; to detect or prevent fraud or other harmful activities; to personalize and enhance your experience and to improve the effectiveness of our Site, offers, advertising, communications and customer service, and otherwise to plan for, optimize and improve our online services.

We may also use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may interest you after you access and use our Site. To serve such advertisements, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including pixel tags, scripts, or similar technology).

 

Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service: 

We use Google Maps/Google Earth to help enhance your experience on our Site. Unless your browser is configured to prevent such an interaction, these tools may automatically collect information about your location, including through your IP address, GPS, and other sensor data that may, for example, provide Google with information on nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points and cell towers, to display relevant geographic details to you. This information is governed by the

Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. 

Will personal information be provided to third parties?

We may share certain of your personal information with:

We may also disclose certain types of personal information to online advertising partners and analytics and search engine providers that assist Serry Beach Resort in improving and optimizing the Site or for advertising, analytics, attribution, or research purposes as described in the section.

Where a third party engaged by Serry Beach Resort processes personal information on our behalf, Serry Beach Resort takes steps to contractually require those parties to protect your personal information consistent with the principles articulated in this Privacy Notice.

In the case of third-party residential property developers, please visit the particular developer's privacy notice to learn more about the personal information practices of the third-party developer.

If you have chosen to join a subscription list, please note that such lists are only used for internal purposes, and we do not sell or rent our subscription lists to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

If Serry Beach Resort suspects any unlawful activity is occurring, it may investigate and report its findings or suspicions to the police or other relevant law enforcement agencies.

We may also disclose information as may be required by law or legal process or if we reasonably believe such disclosure is necessary to comply with legal process or the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to exercise or protect the rights, Property, or personal safety of Serry Beach Resort, our Guests, or others.

Will your personal information be transferred outside your home country?

Serry Beach Resort and its third-party service providers may process your personal information anywhere in the world, including in countries where data privacy laws may not be equivalent to, or as protective as, the laws in your home country.

In particular, your personal information will be stored in your guest profile in our central reservation system located in Canada and is available to Serry Beach Resort Property.

We will implement appropriate measures to ensure your personal information remains protected and secure when transferred outside your home country. These measures include data transfer agreements implementing standard data protection clauses and transmitting data following applicable legal requirements to request additional information regarding these data transfer agreements.

What rights do you have regarding your personal information?

Depending on the applicable law, which may be determined by your country, region, or state of residency, you can exercise one or more of the following rights relating to our processing of your personal information. You may also have other rights under the laws of your jurisdiction of residence.

To protect your privacy, we may require that you prove your identity to us when your request is made, as this may involve providing us with information we hold on file about you (for example, a home or business address) or information regarding your past stays at Serry Beach Resort.

Accessing, correcting, or deleting your personal information

We understand that you may wish to know what personal information we hold about you or request that we correct or delete specific data. We are happy to assist you with such requests.

Serry Beach Resort reserves the right to decline a request to access, correct, or delete your personal information under certain circumstances as permitted by applicable law. In particular, there may be various legitimate business reasons or legal obligations that allow or require us to retain your personal information.

Right to decline marketing communications.

 

Suppose you wish to refrain from receiving marketing communications from Serry Beach Resort. In that case, you can send such a request via email to marketing@theserry.com or, at the Property where consent is collected on registration cards, you may indicate your wishes on your registration card. You will always be able to accept or decline any marketing communication from Serry Beach Resort. You may unsubscribe from electronic marketing communications at any time by selecting the "unsubscribe" link included in such communications. Please note that you may be unable to opt out of service-related communications (such as account verification emails, transactional communications, and technical and security notices).

Other rights

 

You may also be entitled to:

Where you can share personal information with Serry Beach Resort, you can always choose to do something other than do so.

If you object to processing your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw that consent, we will respect your choice by our legal obligations.

Then, we cannot perform the necessary actions to achieve the processing purposes described above (see "How do we use your personal information?"), or that you cannot use the services we offer.

After you withdraw your consent, Serry Beach Resort may continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law.

If at any time you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can do so by:

For resort Guests, contact us at:

Attention: Serry Beach Resort: Touristic Villages, Hurghada 1, Red Sea Governorate 84511

.

You may request an authorized agent (such as a lawyer). We may request evidence of their authority to act on your behalf.

For how long has my personal information been retained?

 

Your personal information will be stored for the period required or permitted by law in the country where it is stored, including the jurisdiction of any property holding the lead, which may involve retaining information following your stay. We will delete your personal information once it is no longer reasonably necessary for any purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

We will also keep your personal information where we need to regarding legal action or an investigation involving Serry Beach Resort.

Any financial information Serry Beach Resort retains will be protected under the terms of this Privacy Notice and, where financing is arranged in the United States,

What laws apply to this notice?

 

Serry Beach Resort Limited does business worldwide as Serry Beach Resort and is a Canadian corporation incorporated under the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada. As such, Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act applies to our company. We use the requirements of this law (and any other applicable laws, such as the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation) in handling personal information. Each Property managed by Serry Beach Resort also complies with the local privacy laws of the jurisdiction where it is located. All transfers of personal data between countries will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice and completed in compliance with applicable laws.

If you have additional questions regarding the law or if you feel we have not treated your personal information appropriately, you may contact The Privacy Commissioner of Canada (https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/) as follows:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3